The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Superior (1881)


Also known as:
A.B. Conmee (1917)
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
80908
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Owen Sound, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
89
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada
How:
Foundered
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 138006 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 81 x 20 -- 133 tons Rebuilt: Port Arthur, Ontario, Canada in 1917

90x18x10 Owned by R. Power, Barrie Ont. 1881, 1886; J. Waldie, Toronto 1895; J. Ganley, Sault Ste. Marie 1901, 1907; Canadian Towing & Wrecking Co., Port Arthur 1917; Russell Timber Co., Port Arthur 1921, 1927; A. E. Fader, Fort William 1935. Built by Owen Sound Drydock Co. and launched 05/11/81. Tug.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Superior (1881)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Superior (1881)