The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Superior (1889)


Also known as:
Parks Foster
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
154471
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1774
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1929) as Parks Foster

249x38x20 Owned by Northwest Transportation Co., Midland, Ont. 19230-1931; Great Lakes Transit Corp. (James Playfair) Midland, Ont. 1931-1938; Northwest Steamship Co. Midland, Ont. 1938-1960. Built by Globe Iron Works, Cleveland Ohio 1889. First engine 22½-50x42 by builder; after 1932 17½-29-47x33 by Canadian Ingersoll Rand (made 1920). Wrecked 1929, salvaged by Reid Wrecking Co., Sarnia, sold to Northwest Transportation. Scrapped Port Weller, Ont. 1961.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Superior (1889)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Superior (1889)