The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Swiftwater (1927)


Also known as:
Keydon (1938)
Year of Build:
1927
Official Number:
147749
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Blyth
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1739
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

252x43x18 Owned by Water Transports Ltd. 1927-1935; Canadian Lake Carriers Ltd. 1935-38; Keystone Transports Ltd. 1939-1956; LaVerendrye Line 1957-1960. Built by Cowpen Shipbuilding & Drydock Co., Blyth England 1927. Engine 16-27-44x33 (maker unknown).

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Swiftwater (1927)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Swiftwater (1927)