The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Sylvester Kneeland (1867)


Also known as:
Skylark (1904)
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
51689
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
46
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Maitland, Ontario, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1869)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 51689 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 65 x 16 -- 55 tons Rebuilt: in 1904

65x16x7 Owned by C. A. Carter, Port Colborne 1870, 1874; to D. Armstrong 1881; J. Saurin, Port Colborne 1886; S. J. McCoppin, Port Colborne 1895; to F. Jackman, Toronto 1899; R. Miller, Toronto 1905. Built by G. H. Notter, Buffalo N.Y. 1867. Engine 18x20 by Sutton Bros., Buffalo. Tug. Wrecked 05/01/07 Port Maitland Ont.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Sylvester Kneeland (1867)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Sylvester Kneeland (1867)