The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
T.D. Dole (1864)


Also known as:
J.C. Clark (1871)
Year of Build:
1864
Official Number:
51669
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
88
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Sarnia, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A.

First Rebuild: Official Number: 51669 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 96 x 21 -- 175 tons Rebuilt: in 1871

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Sarnia, Ontario, Canada

89x21x9 Owned by T. Bury, Sombra 1865, 1871; W. B. Clark, Sarnia 1877, 1886; Sarnia Transportation Co. 1895. Built by D. M. Dole, Marine City Mich. 1864. Engine 20x24 by W. Moses. Used on Thames River. Stranded and capsized 15 miles below Sarnia 25/10/78. Burnt Black River near Sarnia 1905.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
T.D. Dole (1864)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










T.D. Dole (1864)