The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Tadenac (1902)


Also known as:
The Iroquois (1903); Colorado; Dornoch; Brookton; George Hindman; Brookdale
Year of Build:
1902
Official Number:
111855
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toronto, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2359
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 111855 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 253 x 43 -- 2286 tons Rebuilt: Port Dalhousie, Ontario, Canada in 1940

253x43x22 Owned by St. Lawrence & Chicago Steam Navigation Co. 1902-1916; Canada Steamship Lines 1916-1920; sold French 1920-1921; sold British to A. B. Mackay, Hamilton 1922; sold Canadian to Mathews Steamship Co. 1922-1933; Colonial Steamship Co. (Misener) Port Colborne, 1933-1939; Diamond Steamship Co. (Hindman Transportation Co.) Owen Sound, 1939-1952; Reoch Steamship Co., Montreal, 1952-1966. Built by Bertram Engineering Works, Toronto and launched 04/10/02. Engine 17-28-46x36 by builder. Laid up 1932-39. Scrapped Hamilton 1966.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Tadenac (1902)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Tadenac (1902)