The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Talaralite (1917)


Also known as:
Imperial Midland (1949); Willowdale
Year of Build:
1917
Official Number:
137907
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1631
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 137907 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 250 x 44 -- 2335 tons Rebuilt: Port Dalhousie, Ontario, Canada in 1953

250x44x24 Owned by Imperial Oil Ltd., 1918-1952; Reoch Transports Ltd., Montreal 1952-1963. Built by Collingwood Shipbuilding Co. 1917. Engine 18-30-50x36 by builder. Built as a tanker, converted to a bulk freighter Port Dalhousie, 1953. Scrapped Toronto 1963.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Talaralite (1917)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Talaralite (1917)