The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Tartar (1906)


Also known as:
Hawser (1928)
Year of Build:
1906
Official Number:
124355
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bowling
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
250
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: British (1908)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 124355 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 90 x 17 -- 133 tons Rebuilt: in 1913

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

90x17x9 Owned by Sechelt Towage Co., Vancouver 1908; Smith & McDonald, Vancouver 1917; Coastwise Steamship & Barge Co. 1921, 1927; Hopkins Bros. Towing Co., Vancouver 1935. Stranded and capsized 28/06/19 Union Bay B. C., repaired.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Tartar (1906)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Tartar (1906)