The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Tay (1836)


Also known as:
Endeavour (1837)
Year of Build:
1836
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Pike's Falls, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Final Disposition
How:
Retired
History

Approx. 72x20 Owned by Weatherhead & Moorhouse; to Bytown Mutual Forwarding Co. 1837. Towboat, designed to be able to use Tay branch canal to Perth. "Her paddle boxes are so constructed as to permit her to pass beneath the bridge on the Grenville Canal" (Kingston "Whig"). Probably became "Mohawk" 1840.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Tay (1836)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Tay (1836)