The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Teaser (1884)


Also known as:
Rainbow (1887); Eva Marie
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
88370
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Victoria, British Columbia
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
152
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Helmcken Island, British Columbia, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 88370 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 108 x 18 -- 207 tons Rebuilt: in 1887

Second Rebuild: Rebuilt: (Sail)

Third Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

83x18x7 Owned by W. Moore, Victoria; to G. Cavin, Victoria 1886; to Canadian Pacific Navigation Co. 1890, 1895. First engine 10½x12 by Excelsior Iron Works, San Francisco, from "Ruby"; later 12-24x18 (maker unknown), to "Otter". Licensed for 60 passengers 1886. Engine removed and became sealing schooner 1903. Motor installed 1913. Wrecked 07/06/17 Helmcken Island B. C.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Teaser (1884)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Teaser (1884)