The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Teazer (1864)


Also known as:
Bat; Miramichi (1872)
Year of Build:
1864
Official Number:
66023
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
London
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
727
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cap Chat, Quebec, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: British (1871) as Bat

229x25x19 Owned by R. Hutchison, Miramichi N. B. 1871; to Quebec & Gulf Ports Steamship Co. 1872, 1895. Former blockade runner "Bat", captured and renamed 1864. Built by Jones & Quiggins, London England 1864. Engine (oscillating) 52x48 by Boulton & Watt, London, compounded 1888. Used Quebec-Pictou N. S. Licensed for 300 passengers 1886. Damaged by ice during spring breakup 03/05/74, Quebec, some upper works carried away.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Teazer (1864)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Teazer (1864)