The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Tees (1893)


Also known as:
Salvage Queen (1925); Island Queen
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
95929
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Thornaby On Tees
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
569
Final Disposition
How:
Rebuilt Barge
History

Previous Registration: British (1896)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 95929 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 165 x 26 -- 679 tons Rebuilt: Victoria, British Columbia, Canada in 1899

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

165x26x11 Owned by Canadian Pacific Navigation Co. 1896; to Pacific Salvage Co. 1925 (chartered from 1918); to Warren Engineering Co., Victoria 1930; Island Tug & Barge Co. 1935. Built by Richardson Dock Co., Thornaby on Tees England 1893. Engine 16½-27-44x30 by Blair & Co., Stockton England. Arrived at Victoria from United Kingdom 11/08/96. Rammed and sank "Hope" 17/10/25 Bentinck Island B. C., 7 killed. Sold 1930 as demonstrator of new marine engine; details lacking.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Tees (1893)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Tees (1893)