The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Thomas J. Drummond (1910)


Also known as:
Calgadoc (1926)
Year of Build:
1910
Official Number:
126863
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dumbarton
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2201
Final Disposition
Final Location:
En Route To Newfoundland
How:
Disappeared At Sea
History

248x44x23 Owned by Algoma Central Railway 1910, 1917; to Dominion Government 1917; to N. M. Paterson & Sons, Ltd. 1923 (chartered to Great Lakes Transportation Co.). Built by A. Macmillan & Sons, Dumbarton Scotland and launched 03/05/10. Engine 20½-33-54x36 by Muir & Houston, Glasgow. Disappeared at sea after leaving North Sydney 30/10/37 for Wabana, Nfld., 20 killed.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Thomas J. Drummond (1910)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Thomas J. Drummond (1910)