The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Thorn Holme (1881)


Also known as:
Louisbourg (1892)
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
83582
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sunderland
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1816
Final Disposition
Final Location:
St. Marys Bay, Newfoundland
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: British (1891)

260x36x19 Owned by Dominion Coal Co., Glace Bay N. S. Built by J. L. Thompson & Son, Sunderland England 1881. Engine 34-64x42 by G. Clark, Sunderland. Wrecked 04/05/18 St. Mary's Bay Nfld.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Thorn Holme (1881)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Thorn Holme (1881)