The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Thunder Bay (1895)

Also known as:
Malta; Pinebranch (1937); Empire Stickleback; Pinebranch
Year of Build:
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
S. Chicago, Illinois
Final Disposition

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1913) as Malta

First Rebuild: Official Number: 131060 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 247 x 40 -- 1870 tons Rebuilt: Lauzon, Quebec, Canada in 1921

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Sorel, Quebec, Canada

247x40x20. Owned by Northwest Steamship Co., Port Arthur, Ont. 1913-1917; Montreal Transportation Co. 1917-1920; Canada Steamship Lines 1920-1936; Marine Industries Ltd., Sorel, Que. 1937-1941; Branch Lines Ltd. 1941-1960. Built by Chicago Shipbuilding Co., South Chicago as barge 302' in length. Engine 16½-25-42x34 by Frontier Iron Works, Detroit, from "Nicaragua". Cut apart at Collingwood "for shipment to Cuba" 1918, purchaser defaulted, ownership taken by Collingwood Shipbuilding Co., operated by Montreal Transportation Co. . Cut down and engined by Davie, Lauzon 1921. Laid up most of 1930's; rebuilt tanker, Sorel 1940. Last used 1955; became breakwater 1960 Mulgrave N.S.

Maritime History of the Great Lakes
WWW address
Thunder Bay (1895)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit

My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

Thunder Bay (1895)