The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
The Toiler (1911)


Also known as:
Mapleheath (1920)
Year of Build:
1911
Official Number:
129767
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newcastle
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1659
Final Disposition
How:
Rebuilt Barge
History

Previous Registration: British (1914)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 129767 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 255 x 43 -- 1692 tons Rebuilt: Kingston, Ontario, Canada in 1913

248x43x19 Owned by J. Richardson & Sons, Kingston; J. Playfair, Midland operated, then purchased 1914; to Quebec & Ontario Transportation Co. 1916; to Canada Steamship Lines 1918. Built by Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend England 1911. At first had two sets of 8-cyl. 2-cycle Swedish motors and was first motorship on lakes. Originally had no masts or funnel. Lack of reduction gearing meant that screws operated much too fast for efficient performance. Withdrawn late 1912 and rebuilt at Kingston, Ont. with steam engines 27-44x42 by Detroit Engineering Works, from "D. C. Whitney"; after 1929 17-28-46x36 by Polson Iron Works, Toronto, from "Simla". Rebuilt lightering barge "Mapleheath" for McAllister Towing & Salvage Co., Montreal 1959. Broken up Valleyfied, Que. 1993.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
The Toiler (1911)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










The Toiler (1911)