The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Toronto (1825)


Also known as:
Perseverance (1833); Toronto
Year of Build:
1825
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toronto, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Final Disposition
How:
Rebuilt Barge
History

Approx. 87x19x8 Owned by J. A. Wilkes, Toronto 1825; J. G. Parker, Kingston 1833. Launched 23/04/25. Built on "Mr. Annesley's improved plan": bow and astern same shape, had no ribs. Hull made of several layers of thin boards alternately lengthwise and abeam, with oiled paper between. First trip York-Niagara 25/05/25. Machinery breakdown 31/08/25, spent two nights drifting off Niagara. Very unsuccessful: the "Colonial Advocate" noted 08/12/25: "This boat has been a losing speculation indeed, having cost the shareholders in all $10,000, and put them to much trouble besides. She only ran a few trips across to Niagara, vexed the captain until he fevered and died, and was then tied up for the season. On the 8th inst. she was sold at auction for…little more than the cost of the engine. John A. Wilkes Esq. was the purchaser." The "Upper Canada Observer" summed it up: "The drivelling plan of a penny wise and a pound foolish will never answer on Lake Ontario." Transferred for use Prescott-Bay of Quinte. Rebuilt Kingston 1833. "The venerable "Toronto" or "Perseverance" (we do not know which)…. is doomed never to die. She has recently undergone another metamorphosis – from the caterpillar into the butterfly" (Kingston "Chronicle" 1834). "Like a grandmother's knife has had three new blades and two new handles. She has recently had an additional blade in the shape of an entirely new promenade deck covering the extreme length of the vessel" (Kingston "Whig" 1834). Used two years on Rideau Canal and then converted to barge for the Ottawa & Rideau Forwarding Co.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Toronto (1825)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Toronto (1825)