The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Traveler (1871)


Also known as:
Justice Field; G.R. Gray (1921)
Year of Build:
1871
Official Number:
111930
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sheboygan, Wisconsin
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
438
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. as Justice Field

140x24x12 Owned by Midland Towing & Wrecking Co. 1903, 1907; H. Keefer, Port Arthur 1917; Lake Superior Paper Co., Sault Ste. Marie 1921, 1927; Abitibi Power & Paper Co. 1935. Built by A. Stokes, Sheboygan Wis. 1871. First engine unknown; after 1898 25-54x36 by F. W. Wheeler, West Bay City Mich.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Traveler (1871)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Traveler (1871)