The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Traverse (1930)


Also known as:
Fort Levis (1952)
Year of Build:
1930
Official Number:
161435
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Greenock
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
317
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Magdalen Islands, Quebec, Canada
How:
Wrecked By Ice
History

130x26x10 Owned by Quebec Salvage & Wrecking Co.; to Foundation Co. of Canada 1944; to Lévis Shipping Co. 1952; to R. L. Leclerc 1958; to B. Dufour 1961. Built by G. Brown & Co., Greenock Scotland and launched 12/05/30. Crushed in ice 06/04/64 off Magdalen Islands.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Traverse (1930)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Traverse (1930)