The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Turret Bell (1894)


Also known as:
Kwasind (1912)
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
104263
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sunderland
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2211
Final Disposition
Final Location:
U.K.
How:
War Loss
History

Previous Registration: British (1912)

297x40x22 Owned by Arctic Steamship Co., Quebec. Built by Wm. Doxford & Son, Sunderland England 1894. Engine 22½-36½-60x42 by G. Clark Ltd., Sunderland. Stranded 02/11/06 St. Peter's Bay, north shore of P. E. I.; ashore until January 1909. Towed to Quebec for sale by underwriters, laid up. Mined 11/03/17 near Southend, England, 12 killed.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Turret Bell (1894)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Turret Bell (1894)