The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Turret Cape (1895)


Also known as:
Sun Chief (1947); Walter Inkster
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
104283
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sunderland
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1851
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: British (1916)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 104283 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 253 x 44 -- 2079 tons Rebuilt: Lauzon, Quebec, Canada in 1941

253x44x19 Owned by Canadian Lake & Ocean Navigation Co. 1902, 1909; to Canadian Interlake Line 1911; to Cape Steamship Co./Turret Steamship Co., Halifax 1917, 1921; to Inland Waters Navigation Co. Montreal, 1927; to Saguenay Terminals Ltd. 1940, 1945; to Sarnia Steamships Ltd. (Misener) 1949; Colonial Steamships Ltd. (Misener) 1951. Built by Wm. Doxford & Son, Sunderland England 1895. Engine 22-36-59x39 by builder, replaced by motor 1940. Arrived on Lakes from United Kingdom September 1902. Stranded 17/11/11 near Cove Island, Lake Huron, abandoned to underwriters. Raised, bought back by owners 1912. British Registry then closed. On salt water 1916-1927; rebuilt barge 1929, then laid up several years. Equipped as motorship 1940, sent to South America, rebuilt dredger there 1944, cargo ship again 1946. Little used after 1952. Broken up Port Dalhousie 1959.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Turret Cape (1895)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Turret Cape (1895)