The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Turret Chief (1896)


Also known as:
Vickerstown (1915); Jolly Inez
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
106605
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sunderland
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1881
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Michigan, U.S.A.
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: British (1913)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 106605 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 253 x 44 -- 1850 tons Rebuilt: Port Arthur, Ontario, Canada in 1915

253x44x22 Owned by Canadian Lake & Ocean Navigation Co. 1902; A. B. Mackay, Hamilton 1915; International Waterways Navigation Co., Montreal 1923. Built by Wm. Doxford & Son, Sunderland England 1896. Engine 20-34-57x39 by builder. Arrived on Lakes from United Kingdom September 1902. Boiler exploded 23/06/11 Lake Superior, 1 killed. Wrecked 09/11/13 Copper Harbour, Lake Superior. Salvaged, taken to Port Arthur, sank again. Offered for sale, sold twice in 1915. Wrecked 17/11/27 near Detour Mich., refloated and rebuilt as American barge.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Turret Chief (1896)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Turret Chief (1896)