The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Tynemount (1913)


Also known as:
Port Dalhousie (1915)
Year of Build:
1913
Official Number:
133544
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Middlesbrough
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1744
Final Disposition
Final Location:
North Atlantic
How:
War Loss
History

First Rebuild: Rebuilt: in 1915

250x43x19 Owned by Forwarders Ltd., Kingston. First large motor-electric vessel. Built for Montreal Transportation Co. Made several trips United Kingdom-Spain; machinery a failure and owners refused to take delivery. Builders insolvent by that time, ship eventually taken over by Swan Hunter and rebuilt to steam. Engine 14½-24½-40x30 (maker unknown). War loss 19/03/16.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Tynemount (1913)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Tynemount (1913)