The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Tyneville (1928)


Also known as:
John J. Boland Jr. (1928)
Year of Build:
1928
Official Number:
149467
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newcastle
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1939
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Erie, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
How:
Foundered
History

253x43x18 Owner Sarnia Steamships Ltd. (Misener). Built by Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend England 1928. Engine 15-25-40x33 (maker uncertain). Sank when cargo shifted in storm 05/10/32 near Erie Pennsylvania.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Tyneville (1928)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Tyneville (1928)