The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Union (1841)


Also known as:
Lady Barrie (1852)
Year of Build:
1841
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
History

Approx. 96x17 Owned by Murray & Sanderson, Montreal 1841; to Provincial Government 1845; to A. Chambers, Kingston 1850. Launched late April 1841. "New and beautiful boat with Ericsson propeller" (Kingston "Chronicle"). Used on Montreal-Ottawa-Kingston triangle. Steam barge. Nothing official on this one.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Union (1841)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Union (1841)