The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Union (1866)


Also known as:
Saguenay (1890); Chicoutimi
Year of Build:
1866
Official Number:
53886
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Levis, Quebec
Power
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
687
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 100355 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 219 x 28 -- 1104 tons Rebuilt: Sorel, Quebec, Canada in 1892

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel

Owned by St. Lawrence Steam Navigation Co.; to Canadian Inland Steam Navigation Co. 1867, back to St. Lawrence Steam Navigation Co. 1872; to Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co. 1886. Built by Brunet, Lévis 1866. Rebuilt to 219x28x11 by E. Auger, Sorel 1892. Engine 45x120 by Ward & Brush, Montreal. Licensed for 773 passengers 1886. Built for service Quebec-Gaspé, route discontinued after two trips; ran Montreal/Quebec-Saguenay thereafter. Had 34 berths and 10 double staterooms in gents' cabin, 49 staterooms on upper deck.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Union (1866)