The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
United Empire (1882)


Also known as:
Saronic (1905)
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
80776
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sarnia, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1961
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cockburn Island, Ontario, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

253x36x15 Owned by Northwest Transportation Co., to Northern Navigation Co. /Canada Steamship Lines 1900. Built by Parry & Dyble, Sarnia and launched 01/11/82. Engines 34-60x42 by G. N. Oill, St. Catharines. "First on fresh water" with electric light. Steel main deck and arches. Had 65 staterooms plus 300 passengers in "steerage". Wrecked 21/08/16 Cockburn Island, Lake Huron. Wreck towed to Milwaukee and rebuilt as American barge.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
United Empire (1882)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










United Empire (1882)