The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Urania (1875)


Also known as:
Flora
Year of Build:
1875
Official Number:
100303
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Power
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
898
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1898) as Flora

Later Registration: U.S.A. (1908)

180x27x11 Owned by Lake Erie Navigation Co. 1898; W. Woolatt, Walkerville 1901; Windsor Navigation Co. 1904. Engine 48x108 by Cuyahoga Steam Furnace Co., Cleveland Ohio. Used on Lake Erie.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Urania (1875)