The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Valley Camp (1927)


Also known as:
Valleydale (1964)
Year of Build:
1927
Official Number:
149427
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newcastle
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2351
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: British (1932)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 149427 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 304 x 43 -- 2878 tons Rebuilt: Port Weller, Ontario, Canada in 1951

252x43x24 Owned by Valley Camp Coal Co., 1927-1965; Reoch Transports Ltd., Montreal 1965-1966. Built by Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend England and launched 01/02/27. Engine 17-23-43x30 by C. & G. Cooper, Mount Vernon Ohio. Self-unloader. Scrapped Hamilton 1967.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Valley Camp (1927)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Valley Camp (1927)