The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Van Woodland (1900)


Also known as:
Highland Belle (1908)
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
107708
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Orillia, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
37
Final Disposition
How:
Retired
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 107708 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 75 x 17 -- 50 tons Rebuilt: in 1908

75x12x5 Owned by T. W. Wood 1900; W. T. Windsor, Callander Ont. 1901, 1905; Lake Nipissing Shipping & Transportation Co. 1917. Built by J. H. Ross, Orillia 1900. Engine 10x14 by Polson Iron Works, Toronto. Licensed for 40 passengers 1914.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Van Woodland (1900)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Van Woodland (1900)