The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Vega (1884)


Also known as:
Richmond (1905)
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
88299
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Levis, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
132
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 117023 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 113 x 18 -- 162 tons Rebuilt: Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada in 1905

109x28x9 Owned by Lévis Maritime & Industrial Co. 1886, 1895; Sydney Ferry Co. 1898, 1901; Richmond Steamship Co., Sydney 1911. Built by A. T. Beaulieu, Lévis 1884. Engine 11-22x18 by builder. Ferry. Licensed for 250 passengers 1886, 100 passengers 1914.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Vega (1884)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Vega (1884)