The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Victoria (1867)


Also known as:
Esturion (1884)
Year of Build:
1867
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hall's Bridge, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
191
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 85527 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 96 x 17 -- 118 tons Rebuilt: Bobcaygeon, Ontario, Canada in 1884

94x15x7 Owned by N. Shaw, Peterborough 1871; J. Austin, Toronto 1877; Whitby & Port Perry Railway; Trent Valley Navigation Co. 1886; M. M. Boyd, Bobcaygeon 1896. Building location later given as Lindsay. Engine 18x42 (maker unknown). Badly damaged by fire 24/06/71 Lindsay. Custom-House measure (pre-1877) 94t. Again damaged by fire 24/03/84 Bobcaygeon, rebuilt to 96x17x6 by P. Grant, Bobcaygeon. Licensed for 272 passengers 1886.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Victoria (1867)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Victoria (1867)