The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Vinmount (1889)


Also known as:
Vulcan
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
138859
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1799
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1919) as Vulcan

243x38x21 Owned by Montreal Transportation Co. 1919; to Canada Steamship Lines 1920. Built by Globe Iron Works, Cleveland Ohio 1889. Engine 27-50x36 (maker unknown). Shortened 14' Collingwood 1920. Wrecked 30/10/18 Lake Superior, salvaged. Last used 1929.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Vinmount (1889)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Vinmount (1889)