The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Virginia (1879)


Also known as:
Tadousac (1905)
Year of Build:
1879
Official Number:
112267
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wilmington, Delaware
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
990
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1903)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 112267 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 248 x 35 -- 1701 tons Rebuilt: in 1905

251x34x8 Owned by Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co.. Built by Harlan & Hollingsworth, Wilmington Delaware 1879. Engine 60x132 by builder. Licensed for 500 passengers 1914. Last used 1917; boilers condemned 1918.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Virginia (1879)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Virginia (1879)