The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Vulcan (1841)

Also known as:
Grosse Isle (1855)
Year of Build:
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Brockville, Ontario
Tonnage (gross):
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bryon Island, Gulf of St. Lawrence

First Rebuild: Official Number: 33326 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 102 x 31 -- 120 tons Rebuilt: Grosse Isle, Quebec, Canada in 1855

105x18x7 Owned by Murray & Sanderson, Montreal 1844; to Provincial Government 1845; to A. St. Louis, Sorel 1848; to W. T. Turgeon, Point Levi 1854; to A. Davis 1862; St. Lawrence Towboat Co. Built by W. Parkin, Brockville and launched about 05/05/41. Engines (2) by St. Mary's Foundry, Montreal. "Largest size of canal boats. She is an excellent good-looking vessel and it seems a great pity to put her on the canal" (Montreal "Gazette"). "Decidedly the finest boat on the Rideau route" (Toronto "Morning Star"). Despite this, she seems not to have been normally used on the Rideau Canal but instead Dickinson's Landing-Bay of Quinte to 1844; Quebec-Riviere du Loup 1845; towboat on Richelieu River from 1848; at Quebec 1855 et seq. as towboat and Grosse Île tender. Wrecked 20/10/74 Bryon Island, Gulf of St. Lawrence.

Maritime History of the Great Lakes
WWW address
Vulcan (1841)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit

My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

Vulcan (1841)