The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
W.B. Hall (1885)


Also known as:
St. Andrew (1896)
Year of Build:
1885
Official Number:
90694
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Catharines, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
608
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Nipigon, Ontario, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 90694 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 193 x 41 -- 1113 tons Rebuilt: Owen Sound, Ontario, Canada in 1897

158x28x12 Owned by W. B. Hall, Toronto 1886; to J. Playfair 1895; J. Waldie, Toronto 1898. Built by Shickluna Bros., St. Catharines 1885. First engine by D. Bell, Buffalo N.Y., from "W. T. Robb"; after 1897 20-40x36 by Bertram Engineering Works, Toronto, to "James Whalen". Wrecked 26/10/95 Magnetic Reef, Lake Huron, rebuilt to 193x41x12 by Polson Iron Works, Owen Sound. Steam barge. Wrecked 20/09/00 Blanchard Island near Nipigon Ont.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
W.B. Hall (1885)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










W.B. Hall (1885)