The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
W.C. Franz (1901)


Also known as:
Uranus
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
130775
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
3429
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Thunder Bay, Michigan, U.S.A.
How:
Foundered (Collision)
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1913) as Uranus

346x48x24 Owned by Algoma Central Railway. Built by Detroit Shipbuilding Co. 1901. Engine 22-35-58x42 by builder. Sunk in collision with "Edward E. Loomis" 21/11/34 Thunder Bay Michigan, 4 killed.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
W.C. Franz (1901)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










W.C. Franz (1901)