The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Wasaga (1875)


Also known as:
Wissahickon
Year of Build:
1875
Official Number:
117084
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1745
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Copper Harbor, Michigan, U.S.A.
How:
Burnt
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1907) as Wissahickon

244x36x15 Owned by Collingwood Shipping Co., operated by Merchants Mutual Line. Collided with a tow of barges 30/06/09 Lake St. Louis; captain drunk at the time. Destroyed by fire 06/11/10 Copper Harbor, Michigan

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Wasaga (1875)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Wasaga (1875)