The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Watertown (1864)


Also known as:
Union (1888)
Year of Build:
1864
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-180
Final Disposition
How:
Scuttled
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 132 x 24 -- 267 tons Rebuilt: Kingston, Ontario, Canada in 1866

133x17x8 Owned by G. M. Kinghorn, Kingston 1864; to F. Jackman, Toronto 1874; St. Lawrence Steamboat Co. 1883, 1886; D. T. Rogers, Cayuga Ont. 1888; Fort Erie Ferry & Railway Co. 1895, 1901. Built by Kingston Marine Railway and launched 07/07/64. Engine 32x72 by Davidson & Doran, Kingston. Ferry. Badly damaged by fire 07/09/65 Cape Vincent, N.Y., rebuilt to 132x24x7 at Kingston. "The present steamer is built on the hull of the vessel which was unfortunately destroyed by fire last summer at Cape Vincent…. The vessel was built up hurriedly, but substantially, last fall at the Marine Railway yard and launched just before the setting in of winter…. The present Watertown is not so high out of the water as the first one, her appearance is much better" (Kingston "Daily News" 1866).

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Watertown (1864)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Watertown (1864)