The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Waubaushene (1882)


Also known as:
D.J. Burke (1911); Mary Stewart; T.H.C. Tug No.2; R.C.C. Tug No.2
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
85415
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Catharines, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
97
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 85415 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 75 x 18 -- 91 tons Rebuilt: in 1911

71x18x9 Owned by Georgian Bay Lumber Co., Waubaushene 1882, 1901; Peninsula Tug & Towing Co., Wiarton 1907; D. J. Burke, Midland 1914; Toronto Harbour Commission 1921, 1928; Russell Construction Co., Toronto 1945. Built by Shickluna Bros., St. Catharines 1882. First engine 18x22 by Copp Bros. & Barry, Hamilton; after 1911 13-26x22 by Midland Engine Works. Removed from Register 1949.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Waubaushene (1882)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Waubaushene (1882)