The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Waubic (1909)


Also known as:
Erie Isle (1938); Prince Nova
Year of Build:
1909
Official Number:
122555
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
504
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Pictou, Nova Scotia, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 122555 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 134 x 25 -- 469 tons Rebuilt: in 1922

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Amherstburg, Ontario, Canada

134x25x10 Owned by Northern Navigation Co./Canada Steamship Lines; to Rockport Navigation Co., Kingston 1921, 1930; to A.R. & V.C. Irvine, Port Arthur 1933; to J. E. McQueen, Amherstburg 1937; to Northumberland Ferries Ltd., Charlottetown 1941. Built by Collingwood Shipbuilding Co. and launched 01/06/09. Engine 10-16½-27x15 by builders. Licensed for 325 passengers 1914. Built for use on Georgian Bay, to Kingston-Cape Vincent ferry 1921; Port Arthur excursions 1934-36, Pelee Island ferry 1937-41, then Northumberland Strait. Damaged by fire 18/01/38 Kingsville Ont., rebuilt to 135x25x8 at Amherstburg. Destroyed by fire 06/07/59 Pictou N. S.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Waubic (1909)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Waubic (1909)