The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Wawanaissa (1897)


Also known as:
Nishka (1902)
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
103682
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Milford Bay, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
7
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 103682 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 50 x 8 -- 9 tons Rebuilt: in 1902

36x8x4 Owned by R.W. Simpson, Toronto 1897; R J. Stroud, Milford Bay 1901; to Mickle & Dyment 1903. Built by R.J. Stroud, Milford Bay 1897. Moved from Muskoka to Sparrow Lake and then Lake of Bays.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Wawanaissa (1897)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Wawanaissa (1897)