The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Welland (1857)


Also known as:
Samuel S. Whallon; Jessie Abbey (1866)
Year of Build:
1857
Official Number:
46224
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
33
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1864) as Samuel S. Whallon

First Rebuild: Official Number: 51675 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 58 x 14 -- 41 tons Rebuilt: in 1866

49x13x5 Owned by J. B. Smith, Welland 1864; J. Abbey, Port Robinson 1866; C. Larmont, Port Robinson 1874. Built by Vanslyke & Notter, Buffalo N.Y. 1857. Tug.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Welland (1857)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Welland (1857)