The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Wellandoc (1927)


Also known as:
Brampton (1947)
Year of Build:
1927
Official Number:
149435
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sunderland
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1926
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 149435 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 253 x 43 -- 1975 tons Rebuilt: Port Weller, Ontario, Canada in 1947

253x43x18 Owned by N. M. Paterson & Sons, Ltd. 1927-1942; Colonial Steamships Ltd. (Misener) Port Colborne, Ont. 1947-1962. Built Sunderland England "on spec" for Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson and launched 28/05/27. Engine 15-25-40x33 (maker unknown). Scrapped Deseronto, Ont. 1961.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Wellandoc (1927)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Wellandoc (1927)