The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Welshman (1900)


Also known as:
Glen Isle (1911)
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
107789
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ottawa, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
156
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 107789 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 105 x 23 -- 204 tons Rebuilt: in 1905

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

Third Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

105x23x6 Owned by Ottawa Forwarding Co. 1901, 1908; to Rideau Canal Supply Co. 1912, 1927. Built by N. Tessier, Ottawa 1900. First engine 12x14 by Black & Co., Brockville, later 10-20x16 (maker unknown). Steam barge. Damaged by fire 07/11/09 near Lachute Que., rebuilt to 108x24x7. Destroyed by fire 11/10/30 Gatineau Que.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Welshman (1900)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Welshman (1900)