The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Westcliffe Hall (1928)


Also known as:
Wheaton (1954)
Year of Build:
1928
Official Number:
160708
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
South Bank On Tees
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1900
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

253x44x19 Owned by Hall Corporation of Canada, Montreal, 1928-1954; Colonial Steamship Co. (Misener), Port Colborne, 1954-1959. Built by Smiths Dock Co., South Bank-on-Tees England and launched 23/04/28. Engine 15-25-40x33 (maker unknown). Retired fall 1961. Broken up Hamilton, Ont. 1966.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Westcliffe Hall (1928)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Westcliffe Hall (1928)