The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Westmorland (1856)


Also known as:
Rochester
Year of Build:
1856
Official Number:
35082
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sackville, New Brunswick
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
305
Final Disposition
How:
To U.S.A. (Transport)
History

Later Registration: U.S.A. (1864) as Rochester

156x24x8 Built and owned by C. Boultenhouse, Sackville N. B. Used mostly Pictou-Charlottetown. Had 38 berths in gents' cabin, 37 in ladies'.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Westmorland (1856)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Westmorland (1856)