The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Westport (1896)


Also known as:
Mikado (1904)
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
103703
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Shelburne, Nova Scotia
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
80
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada
How:
Foundered
History

82x18x8 Owned by Insular Steamship Co., Westport N. S. 1901; to St. Mary's Bay Steamship Co. 1902; C. T. White, Apple River N. S. 1907. Sank 23/09/16 St. Mary's Bay near Digby N. S.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Westport (1896)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Westport (1896)