The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
White Star (1898)


Also known as:
S.M. Douglas (1950)
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
103961
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
451
Final Disposition
How:
Scuttled
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 103961 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 167 x 42 -- 629 tons Rebuilt: Cornwall, Ontario, Canada in 1905

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

Third Rebuild: Converted to: Barge

Fourth Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Brockville, Ontario, Canada

167x25x8 Owned by Grimsby Park Summer Resort Co. 1898; W. W. Paterson, Oakville 1901; to Montreal & Cornwall Navigation Co. (O. Gillespie) 1903; St. Lawrence Canadian Navigation Co. 1908; Canada Steamship Lines; Simpson Sand Co., Brockville 1959. Built by W. C. White, Montreal 1898. Engine 35x96 (maker unknown), from "Rocket". Ferry at various locations. Damaged by fire 11/07/03 Toronto, rebuilt to 158x25x8 by O. Gillespie, Cornwall 1905. Rammed and sank "Hosanna" August 1905 Long Point Que. while running as "Empire". Licensed for 700 passengers 1901; 835 passengers 1914. Badly damaged by fire 01/03/26 Hamilton, hull became barge. Motor installed 1950 and rebuilt sand-sucker.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
White Star (1898)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










White Star (1898)