The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
William M. Alderson (1884)


Also known as:
A.J. Tymon (1892); Ojibway; Jasmine
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
73920
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Burwell, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
122
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt Intentionally
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 73920 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 98 x 21 -- 98 tons Rebuilt: in 1887

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Third Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Sorel, Quebec, Canada

98x21x8 Owned by Georgian Bay Transit Co. 1886; to A. J. Tymon et al., Toronto 1891, 1901; to T. Marks, & Co., Port Arthur 1903; to B. V. Naylor, Noyan Que. 1907; to Toronto Ferry Co. 1908. Built by D. Foster, Port Burwell 1884. First engine unknown, after 1892 12-20x22 by Polson Iron Works, Toronto. Used on Georgian Bay to 1890; Lake Ontario 1892-1901; Georgian Bay again 1902-1907; Richelieu River 1907, then Toronto ferry. Sank "Annie Watt" in collision 16/08/90 near Barrier Island, Lake Huron. Damaged by fire 04/08/91 Port Dover, rebuilt to 131x22x9 by G. Dickson, Toronto. Licensed for 450 passengers 1901. Burnt 02/08/29 as spectacle Sunnyside, Toronto.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
William M. Alderson (1884)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










William M. Alderson (1884)